Timmins Newspaper Index
We found 1476 matching items.
Year:  1946  Sort by:  Relevance
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Acton, Earl Alexander and Jamieson, Nancy Armstrong (Married) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapers  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 4 Apr 1946, p. 2 
Adair, William to Adair, M. and Adair, Mrs. M. (Born) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapers  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 9 May 1946, p. 8 
Adamson, Son to Adamson, Robert Seton and Adamson, Mrs. Robert Seton (Born) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapers  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 28 Nov 1946, p. 6 
New firm to open Mountjoy Flying Field. 
NewspapersText  , Section 1, p. 1 
Allard, Paul and Rivet, Margaret (Married) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapersText  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 10 Oct 1946, p. 2 
Mascioli, Lillian and Giallonardo, Henry (Married) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapersText  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 3 Oct 1946, 1, p. 8  Pages 3 to 10 on the microfilm are out of sequence.
Rudi Gerke escapes Abitibi Prisonor-of-War camp #26 
Text  , Section 1, p. 1  ...See also May 23, 1946 Section 1, Page 1...
Allen, Rhoda Victoria and Fera, John Vincent (Married) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapersText  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 29 Aug 1946, p. 6 
Timmins High and Vocational School - Promotion for all sections 
NewspapersText  "Timmins High and Vocational School - Promotion for all sections," Porcupine Advance (191203), 27 Jun 1946, Section 1, p. 1 
Timmins High and Vocational School - Commencement exercises for graduating classes 
NewspapersText  "Timmins High and Vocational School - Commencement exercises for graduating classes," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Dec 1946, Section 1, p. 8 
CANADIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY - Annual meeting of Timmins branch 
NewspapersText  "CANADIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY - Annual meeting of Timmins branch," Porcupine Advance (191203), 12 Jan 1946, Section 1, p. 8 
CANADIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY - Final annual meeting of the Eastern Porcupine branch 
NewspapersText  "CANADIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY - Final annual meeting of the Eastern Porcupine branch," Porcupine Advance (191203), 14 Feb 1946, Section 1, p. 5 
RED CROSS SOCIETY - annual meeting in Timmins 
NewspapersText  "RED CROSS SOCIETY - annual meeting in Timmins," Porcupine Advance (191203), 31 Jan 1946, Section 1, p. 5 
RED CROSS SOCIETY - South Porcupine branch to continue on a peacetime basis; election of officers 
NewspapersText  "RED CROSS SOCIETY - South Porcupine branch to continue on a peacetime basis; election of officers," Porcupine Advance (191203), 28 Mar 1946, Section 1, p. 6 
Babando, Micheal and Pauline, Auger (Married) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapersText  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 6 Jun 1946, 1, p. 2 
Bacvar, Daughter to Bacvar, Mr. Steve and Bacvar, Mrs. Steve (Born) 
Genealogical ResourcesNewspapersText  appeared in Porcupine Advance, 2 May 1946, 1, p. 6 
BOY SCOUTS - Chief Scout of the Commonwealth and Empire, Lord Rowallan Speaks to local Scouts. 
NewspapersText  "BOY SCOUTS - Chief Scout of the Commonwealth and Empire, Lord Rowallan Speaks to local Scouts.," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Oct 1946, p. 1 
BOY SCOUTS - 500 area boys take part in Boy Scouts Week. 
NewspapersText  "BOY SCOUTS - 500 area boys take part in Boy Scouts Week.," Porcupine Advance (191203), 21 Feb 1946, p. 1 
BADMINTON - South Porcupine Badminton Club annual meeting 
NewspapersText  "BADMINTON - South Porcupine Badminton Club annual meeting," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Oct 1946, Section 1, p. 6 
Timmins Public Library - Annual report 
NewspapersText  "Timmins Public Library - Annual report," Porcupine Advance (191203), 14 Feb 1946, Section 1, p. 1 
Sort
Media Types
Contributors
Years
1940s 1940194119421943194419451946194719481949
Map
Map of locations associated with these pictures. Click on a balloon to do a geographic search.
Subjects

Only the top 50 will appear here.

Abitibi Power and Paper Company (3) Accidents -- Fatalities (14) Advertisements (3) Anglican Church of Canada (16) Awards (10) Bands (Music) (3) Buffalo Ankerite Gold Mines (4) Buffalo-Ankerite Mine (4) Bush camps (5) Canadian Red Cross Society (5) Championships (6) Churches (15) City council members (3) Clergy (3) Clubs (4) Clubs & associations (7) Consumer rationing (3) Crime (3) Deaths (19) Deloro Township (4) Editorials (3) Education (6) Elections -- Municipal (3) Emergency housing (3) Espanola (Ont.) (4) Examinations (6) Finland (3) Finnish (3) Finnish Canadian (3) Fire (4) Fire engines & equipment (3) Fire prevention (3) Fire stations (4) Fires (6) Food (4) Gold mines & mining (9) Gold mines and mining (5) Guests (3) Health care (5) High schools (5) Highgrading (Crime) (3) Hollinger Gold Mine (5) Hospitals (4) Ice hockey (3) Ice skating (9) In Memoriam (3) Labor unions (3) Libraries (4) Lions Club (4) Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union (3) Lumber industry (4) McIntyre Arena (8) McIntyre Community Building (4) McIntyre Mine (5) Meetings (16) Mine accidents (13) Mine accidents -- 1946 (14) Mining (3) Mining industry (14) Mountjoy Township (4) Music festivals (4) Music Teachers (3) Night Hawk Lake (Ont.) (3) Nursing (3) Nursing schools (3) Officers (8) Ontario, Northern (7) Organizations (3) Photographs (8) Police (6) Police Chiefs (5) Porcupine (Ont.) (13) Prisoner of War Camp #26 (4) Prisoners of war (4) Prisoners of war -- escapes (4) Public schools (3) Radio (3) Radio broadcasting (3) Report cards (4) Reports (5) Royal Canadian Army (4) Royal Canadian Legion (38) Schools (8) Schumacher (Ont.) (37) Skiing (6) South Porcupine (Ont.) (38) South Porcupine High School (6) South Porcupine United Church (6) Sports (17) St. Paul's Anglican Church (South Porcupine) (9) Timmins -- Town Council (6) Timmins (Ont.) (165) Tisdale Township (6) Trinity United Church (Schumacher) (8) United Church of Canada (16) Veterans (4) women's auxiliary (5) World War 1939 - 1945 -- Home front (4) World War 1939-1945 (23) WWII (23)
Item Types
Groups
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit