Newspapers and Indices for Ontario's community newspapers
We found 154 matching items.
Subject:  Political elections; Municipal elections--Ontario  Sort by:  Relevance
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL," Porcupine Advance (191203) 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Results of elections for Northern towns 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Results of elections for Northern towns," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1917, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Womens' names omitted on election lists in Tech and Dack Townships and in Colbalt 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Womens' names omitted on election lists in Tech and Dack Townships and in Colbalt," Porcupine Advance (191203), 2 Jan 1924, p. 3 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - List of elected Northern Ontario Mayors 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - List of elected Northern Ontario Mayors," Porcupine Advance (191203), 14 Jan 1926, p. 5 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Whitney Township re-elects Reeve William (Wm.) Bannerman - Councillors: J. K. Morrison, D. McLelland, Claude Dillion, L. Riopelle 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Whitney Township re-elects Reeve William (Wm.) Bannerman - Councillors: J. K. Morrison, D. McLelland, Claude Dillion, L. Riopelle," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Dec 1944, p. 2 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Haileybury re-elected by acclamation their mayor, councillors and school board members for 1945 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Haileybury re-elected by acclamation their mayor, councillors and school board members for 1945," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Dec 1944, p. 3 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Held at Teck Township (Kirkland Land) Mrs. Ann Shipley re-elected mayor. Councillors - Charles (Chas.) w. Tressider, George (Geo.) Nadeau, T. McGuire, R.S. Skelly 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Held at Teck Township (Kirkland Land) Mrs. Ann Shipley re-elected mayor. Councillors - Charles (Chas.) w. Tressider, George (Geo.) Nadeau, T. McGuire, R.S. Skelly," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Dec 1944, p. 5 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Election results in Bucke Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Election results in Bucke Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 8 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Alexander J. McRae elected Reeve of Bucke 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Alexander J. McRae elected Reeve of Bucke," Porcupine Advance (191203), 12 Jan 1933, p. 3 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Bucke Township Council elected 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Bucke Township Council elected," Porcupine Advance (191203), 6 Jan 1938, p. 3 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - O. W. Charlebois Reeve of Calvert Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - O. W. Charlebois Reeve of Calvert Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 12 Jan 1921, p. 3 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Elections held Calvert Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Elections held Calvert Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Jan 1925, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Elections held Calvert Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Elections held Calvert Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Jan 1926, p. 6  Bracketed notice on index card: "MISPRINTED. 1926"
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Calvert Township election results 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Calvert Township election results," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Jan 1926, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Calvert Township elects reeve and councillors 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - CALVERT - Calvert Township elects reeve and councillors," Porcupine Advance (191203), 9 Dec 1937, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COBALT - Mayor of Cobalt, Mayor McKinnon re-elected 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COBALT - Mayor of Cobalt, Mayor McKinnon re-elected," Porcupine Advance (191203), 3 Jan 1917, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Dan McLeod elected reeve of Coleman Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Dan McLeod elected reeve of Coleman Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 8 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Nominations 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Nominations," Porcupine Advance (191203), 2 Dec 1926, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Results of election in Coleman Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Results of election in Coleman Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Dec 1935, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Results for council in Coleman Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COLEMAN - Results for council in Coleman Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Dec 1940, p. 6 
Sort
Media Types
Contributors
Years
1910s 1910191119121913191419151916191719181919
1920s 1920192119221923192419251926192719281929
1930s 1930193119321933193419351936193719381939
1940s 1940194119421943194419451946194719481949
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Map
Map of locations associated with these pictures. Click on a balloon to do a geographic search.
Subjects

Only the top 50 will appear here.

Ainsworth, Mason (1) Bribery (1) Bucke (Ont. : Township)--History (3) Bucke Township (3) Burkett, Mike (1) Burkett, Violet (1) Calvert Township (6) Campaigns (1) Cipolla, Ralph (1) City of Orillia (1) Clark, Jeff (1) Clarke, Basil (1) Cobalt (Ont.) (2) Cobalt (Ont.)--History (1) Coleman (Ont. : Township)--History (4) Coleman Township (4) Council (24) Councillors (10) Councilors (2) Dack Township (1) Daylight savings (1) Duffy, Bill (1) Dymond (Ont. : Township)--History (3) Dymond Township (3) Earlton (Ont.) (2) Earlton (Ont.)--History (2) Edwards, Debra (1) Election results (17) Englehart (Ont.) (4) Englehart (Ont.)--History (4) Haileybury (Ont.) (13) Haileybury (Ont.)--History (13) Hehn, Pat (1) History (1) Hughes, Harry (1) Iroquois Falls (28) Iroquois Falls (Ont.) (28) Kapuskasing -- Town Council (8) Kapuskasing (Ont.) (8) Kirkland (Ont.)--History (4) Kirkland Lake (4) Kirkland Lake (Ont.) (5) Kirkland Lake (Ont.)--History (4) Kloostra, Rob (1) Larder Lake (Ont.) (1) Latchford (1) Latchford (Ont.) (1) Latchford (Ont.)--History (1) Lauer, Tim (1) Lloyd, Jodi (2) Matheson (Ont.) (5) Maxwell, John (1) Mayor (20) Mayoral Candidates (1) Mayors (29) Municipal Board (1) Municipal council (73) Municipal Councillors (71) Municipal election (143) Municipal Elections (143) Municipal elections--Ontario (154) New Liskeard (Ont.) (5) New Liskeard (Ont.)--History (5) Northern Ontario (1) orillia city council (5) Oro-Medonte Township (1) Political elections (154) Ramara Township (1) Reeves (15) Results (1) School board (1) School board members (1) School board trustees (2) School trustees (3) Severn Township (1) Simcoe County District School Board (2) Spears, Paul (1) Teck (Ont. : Township)--History (11) Teck Township (Ont.) (12) Temiskaming (1) Temiskaming District (1) Timmins (Ont.) (42) Timmins (Ont.)--History (42) Trustees (2) voters (1) Voting (1) Whitney Township (1)
Item Types
Groups
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit