Newspapers and Indices for Ontario's community newspapers
We found 693 matching items.
Subject:  Elections -- Municipal  Sort by:  Relevance
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
BRUNETTE, J.E. - Elected mayor in Timmins 
NewspapersText  "BRUNETTE, J.E. - Elected mayor in Timmins," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Dec 1942, Section 1, p. 1 
BRUNETTE, J. EMILE - election resumé 
NewspapersText  "BRUNETTE, J. EMILE - election resumé," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Nov 1946, Section 1, p. 1 
A. Anderson elected councillor 
NewspapersText  "A. Anderson elected councillor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Jan 1928, Section 1, p. 1 
Angus Anderson elected Kapuskasing councillor 
NewspapersText  "Angus Anderson elected Kapuskasing councillor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1929, Section 1, p. 5 
Angus Anderson elected Kapuskasing councillor 
NewspapersText  "Angus Anderson elected Kapuskasing councillor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 27 Nov 1930, Section 2, p. 1 
Ansonville - Problems electing a council 
NewspapersText  "Ansonville - Problems electing a council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 27 Feb 1930, Section 1, p. 3 
Confusing election of Ansonville council; three elections held so far 
NewspapersText  "Confusing election of Ansonville council; three elections held so far," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Apr 1930, Section 2, p. 6 
T.S. Armstrong elected councilor in New Liskeard 
NewspapersText  "T.S. Armstrong elected councilor in New Liskeard," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Jan 1928, Section 1, p. 4 
W.Armstrong elected councilor in Timmins 
NewspapersText  "W.Armstrong elected councilor in Timmins," Porcupine Advance (191203), 8 Dec 1938, Section 1, p. 1 
W.R. Armstrong elected to New Liskeard Council 
NewspapersText  , Section 2, p. 1 
W.R. Armstrong elected mayor of New Liskeard 
NewspapersText  "W.R. Armstrong elected mayor of New Liskeard," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1935, Section 1, p. 1 
Photo - Wellington Armstrong, candidate for council 
NewspapersText  "Photo - Wellington Armstrong, candidate for council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 30 Nov 1940, Section 1, p. 3 
Dr. Arnott elected councilor in Matheson 
NewspapersText  "Dr. Arnott elected councilor in Matheson," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Dec 1934, Section 1, p. 1 
Arnott elected to council in Tisdale Township 
NewspapersText  "Arnott elected to council in Tisdale Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Dec 1935, Section 1, p. 5 
Urbain Aubry elected to town council 
NewspapersText  "Urbain Aubry elected to town council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 24 Dec 1947, Section 1, p. 1 
P. Audette elected Cobalt Councilor 
NewspapersText  "P. Audette elected Cobalt Councilor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 23 Jan 1924, Section 1, p. 5 
Nap Auger elected Calvert councilor 
NewspapersText  "Nap Auger elected Calvert councilor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 22 Mar 1922, Section 1, p. 4 
Earl Avery elected to Larder Lake Council 
NewspapersText  "Earl Avery elected to Larder Lake Council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 28 Apr 1938, Section 1, p. 6 
A. Ayotte elected to Cobalt council 
NewspapersText  "A. Ayotte elected to Cobalt council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 7 Jan 1935, Section 2, p. 1 
A. Ayotte elected to Cobalt council 
NewspapersText  "A. Ayotte elected to Cobalt council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1935, Section 1, p. 1 
Sort
Media Types
Contributors
Years
Map
Map of locations associated with these pictures. Click on a balloon to do a geographic search.
Subjects

Only the top 50 will appear here.

Ansonville (Ont.) (2) Ballots (2) Bannerman, Will (2) Board of Education (1) Board Of Education
  (1) Bucke Township (4) Bucke Township (Ont.) (12) Bucke Township council (4) By-elections (1) Calvert Township (7) candidates (5) Catholic School Board (1) Central School (1) Citizens (1) City clerks (1) City Council (47) City council members (3) City councillors (2) Cobalt (Ont.) (40) Cobalt (Ont.)--History (1) Cochrane (Ont.) (9) Cochrane District (2) Coleman Township (5) Committees (1) Condominiums (1) Correspondence (1) Councillors (1) Councilors (10) Disputes (1) Drilling (1) Dryden (1) Dymond Township (4) Elected mayor (Timmins) (Ont.) (1) Election (town) (2) Elections -- Municipal (693) Elections (Municipal) (1) Electoral Reform (1) Elgar, Mark (1) Englehart (Ont.) (2) Errors (1) Finance officers (1) Gangs (1) Gold mines and mining (1) Greenstone use Municipality of Greenstone (1) Haileybury (Ont.) (8) HIlliard (Ont.) (1) Inaugurations (1) Interviews (1) Iroquois Falls (1) Iroquois Falls (Ont.) (24) Kapuskasing -- Town Council (10) Kapuskasing (Ont.) (10) Kirkland Lake (Ont.) (26) Larder Lake (Ont.) (2) Larson, Rene (1) Latchford (Ont.) (2) Manitouwadge (1) Matheson (Ont.) (7) Mayors (62) Medical centres (1) Meetings (2) Moonbeam (Ont.) (1) Municipal council (2) Municipal election (1) Municipal Elections (51) Municipal government (1) New Liskeard (Ont.) (16) Nominations (4) Nominations For Office (1) North Bay (Ont.) (1) North Cobalt (Ont.) (2) Oaths (1) Objections (1) Ontario, Northern (2) Photographs (16) Physicians (1) Political candidates -- Municipal (33) Political elections (2) Porcupine (Ont.) (37) Prohibition (2) Prospecting (1) Quality of life (1) Ratepayers' associations (1) Reeves (56) School board members (2) School boards (3) Schumacher (Ont.) (5) South Porcupine (Ont.) (30) Teck Township (Ont.) (29) Temiskaming District (29) Timmins -- Town Council (87) Timmins (Ont.) (161) Tisdale (5) Tisdale Township (90) Town Council (174) Town council members (2) voters (2) Wards (Political science) (4) Whitney Township (39) Women in politics (4)
Item Types
Groups
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit