Newspapers and Indices for Ontario's community newspapers
We found 107 matching items.
Subject:  Council  Sort by:  Relevance
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Scott, E.S. appointed to council 
NewspapersText  "Scott, E.S. appointed to council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 12 Jan 1928, Section 1, p. 8 
DelVillano, Leo - elected to council 
NewspapersText  "DelVillano, Leo - elected to council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 19 Dec 1946, Section 1, p. 1 
DelVillano, Leo - photo: listening to Mayor's address 
NewspapersText  "DelVillano, Leo - photo: listening to Mayor's address," Porcupine Advance (191203), 8 Dec 1948, Section 1, p. 1 
Boyle, J.E. - elected for Council Tisdale Township 
NewspapersText  "Boyle, J.E. - elected for Council Tisdale Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 4 Jan 1922, Section 1, p. 1 
Boyle, J.E. - elected for Council Tisdale Township 
NewspapersText  , Section 1, p. 2 
Boyle, J.E. - nominated for Tisdale Council 
NewspapersText  "Boyle, J.E. - nominated for Tisdale Council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 27 Dec 1916, Section 1, p. 1 
Boyle, J.E. - elected councillor 
NewspapersText  "Boyle, J.E. - elected councillor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 3 Jan 1917, Section 1, p. 1 
Boyle, J.E. - elected 
NewspapersText  "Boyle, J.E. - elected," Porcupine Advance (191203), 9 Jan 1918, Section 1, p. 1 
Charbonneau, W - re-elected mayor of Haileybury 
NewspapersText  "Charbonneau, W - re-elected mayor of Haileybury," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1929, Section 1, p. 8 
Church, Tommy elected for council in Teck Township for 1941 
NewspapersText  "Church, Tommy elected for council in Teck Township for 1941," Porcupine Advance (191203), 5 Dec 1940, Section 1, p. 5 
Clark, John - appointed to council 
NewspapersText  "Clark, John - appointed to council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 12 Jan 1928, Section 1, p. 8 
Clements, James - elected to Larder Lake Council 
NewspapersText  "Clements, James - elected to Larder Lake Council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 28 Apr 1938, Section 1, p. 6 
Coady, Simon J - elected to Tisdal Council 
NewspapersText  "Coady, Simon J - elected to Tisdal Council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 3 Jan 1923 
Cobalt - Tom McCauley acclaimed o Council 
NewspapersText  "Cobalt - Tom McCauley acclaimed o Council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 17 Apr 1918, Section 1, p. 1 
DREW - Elected to Cobalt Council 
NewspapersText  "DREW - Elected to Cobalt Council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 4 Jan 1922, p. 6 
Doran, William - elected to council 
NewspapersText  "Doran, William - elected to council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 19 Dec 1946, Section 1, p. 1 
Elliott, Albert - elected to Larder Lake council 
NewspapersText  "Elliott, Albert - elected to Larder Lake council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 28 Apr 1938, Section 1, p. 6 
Erret, F.A. - appointed to council 
NewspapersText  "Erret, F.A. - appointed to council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 12 Jan 1928, Section 1, p. 8 
Eyre, Karl - elected to council in Timmins 
NewspapersText  "Eyre, Karl - elected to council in Timmins," Porcupine Advance (191203), 9 Dec 1937, Section 2, p. 4 
Crime - Timmins Council and the booze question 
NewspapersText  "Crime - Timmins Council and the booze question," Porcupine Advance (191203), 20 Jun 1917, Section 1, p. 1 
Sort
Media Types
Contributors
Years
1910s 1910191119121913191419151916191719181919
1920s 1920192119221923192419251926192719281929
1930s 1930193119321933193419351936193719381939
1940s 1940194119421943194419451946194719481949
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s 2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Map
Map of locations associated with these pictures. Click on a balloon to do a geographic search.
Subjects

Only the top 50 will appear here.

Actions & defenses (1) Adoptions (1) Air traffic control (1) Airports (1) Alcoholic beverages (1) Apartments (2) Arbitration (1) Assistance (1) Benefits (1) Board Members (1) Boundaries (1) Bucke (Ont. : Township)--History (1) Bucke Township (2) Bucke Township (Ont.) (1) Bucke Township council (1) Budgets (2) Building restorations (1) Business enterprises (1) By-elections (1) Bylaws (2) By-laws (2) Calvert Township (1) Carbon Monoxide detectors (1) Cats (1) Chairs (1) City council members (7) Closures (1) Cobalt (Ont.) (2) Code of Conduct (1) Coleman (Ont. : Township)--History (1) Coleman Township (1) Complaints (1) Consultants (1) Contract (1) Council (107) Councillors (4) Councillors (cobourg) (1) County of Simcoe (1) Crime (1) Crime prevention (1) Crosswalks (1) CUPE (Canadian Union of Public Employees) (1) Curfew (1) Death (1) Deaths (1) Demolition (1) Developers (1) Development (1) Development & Planning (1) Dogs (1) Dr. F.J. Donevan Collegiate Institute; (1) Dymond (Ont. : Township)--History (1) Dymond Township (3) Elected coucillor (Unauthorized Timmins) (2) elected to Iroquois Falls council (Ont.) (2) Election (2) Election (town) (1) Election results (1) Employees (2) Employment (2) Ethanol plant; Oshawa Port Authority; (1) Expense accounts (1) Federal government -- Canada (1) Financial Statements (1) Fire fighters (1) Fire Halls (1) Haileybury (Ont.) (2) Heritage (2) Hotels (3) Incentives package (3) Iroquois Falls (2) Iroquois Falls (Ont.) (2) Kapuskasing -- Town Council (5) Kapuskasing (Ont.) (5) Kirkland (Ont.)--History (2) Kirkland Lake (2) Kirkland Lake (Ont.) (2) Kirkland Lake (Ont.)--History (2) Larder Lake (Ont.) (3) Matheson (Ont.) (2) Mayor (4) Mayors (10) Meetings (3) Municipal council (21) Municipal Councillors (21) Municipal election (24) Municipal Elections (25) Municipal elections--Ontario (24) Political elections (26) Projects (4) Properties (2) Reeves (9) Residents (2) Taxes (2) Teck (Ont. : Township)--History (3) Teck Township (Ont.) (5) Timmins (Ont.) (10) Timmins (Ont.)--History (7) Tisdale Township (6) Wages (3)
Item Types
Groups
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit