Newspapers and Indices for Ontario's community newspapers
We found 202 matching items.
Subject:  Municipal elections--Ontario  Sort by:  Oldest date (to newest)
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Municipal elections 
Newspapers  "Municipal elections," York Herald, 30 Dec 1859, p. 2  An article asking voters to consider carefully before making their choice.
Municipal election 
Newspapers  "Municipal election," York Herald, 30 Dec 1859, p. 2  A letter to the editor to correct the report stating that Freemasons are obligated to support specific candidates.
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Timmins municipal elections held 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Timmins municipal elections held," Porcupine Advance (191203), 9 Feb 1916, p. 5 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COBALT - Mayor of Cobalt, Mayor McKinnon re-elected 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - COBALT - Mayor of Cobalt, Mayor McKinnon re-elected," Porcupine Advance (191203), 3 Jan 1917, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Dr. McInnis by acclamation 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Dr. McInnis by acclamation," Porcupine Advance (191203), 3 Jan 1917, p. 1  See also: Elected to council. February 9, 1916. Page 5.
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Acclamation in Timmins of mayor and councilors 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Acclamation in Timmins of mayor and councilors," Porcupine Advance (191203), 3 Jan 1917, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Results of elections for Northern towns 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - Results of elections for Northern towns," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1917, p. 6 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - Iroquois Falls election for mayor and council 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - Iroquois Falls election for mayor and council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 10 Jan 1917, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - HAILEYBURY - Marty Wright new mayor of Haileybury 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - HAILEYBURY - Marty Wright new mayor of Haileybury," Porcupine Advance (191203), 30 May 1917, p. 8 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - E. Lavallee acclaimed councilor to Iroquois Falls council 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - E. Lavallee acclaimed councilor to Iroquois Falls council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - A. W. Hennessey acclaimed councilor in Iroquois Falls 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - A. W. Hennessey acclaimed councilor in Iroquois Falls," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - Thomas (Thos.) Mills acclaimed councilor in Iroquois Falls 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - Thomas (Thos.) Mills acclaimed councilor in Iroquois Falls," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - George (Geo.) S. Wilson acclaimed councilor, Iroquois Falls 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - George (Geo.) S. Wilson acclaimed councilor, Iroquois Falls," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - W. H. Potter acclaimed councilor to Iroquois Falls council 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - IROQUOIS FALLS - W. H. Potter acclaimed councilor to Iroquois Falls council," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - W. J. Tierney acclaimed as councilor 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - W. J. Tierney acclaimed as councilor," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Dr. J. A. McInnis candidate for mayor of Timmins 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Dr. J. A. McInnis candidate for mayor of Timmins," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - J. P. McLaughlin, mayor of Timmins 1917-1918 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - J. P. McLaughlin, mayor of Timmins 1917-1918," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 4 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Dr. H. H. Moore, candidate for mayor of Timmins 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - TIMMINS - Dr. H. H. Moore, candidate for mayor of Timmins," Porcupine Advance (191203), 1 Jan 1919, p. 1 
Gaudreault, O. - Elected councillor in Colbalt. 
NewspapersText  "Gaudreault, O. - Elected councillor in Colbalt.," Porcupine Advance (191203), 8 Jan 1919, p. 1 
ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Election results in Bucke Township 
NewspapersText  "ELECTIONS - MUNICIPAL - BUCKE TOWNSHIP - Election results in Bucke Township," Porcupine Advance (191203), 8 Jan 1919, p. 1 
Sort
Ordered by:  Oldest date (to newest)
Media Types
Contributors
Years
1850s 1850185118521853185418551856185718581859
1860s1860186118621863186418651866186718681869
1870s1870187118721873187418751876187718781879
1880s1880188118821883188418851886188718881889
1890s1890189118921893189418951896189718981899
1900s1900190119021903190419051906190719081909
1910s 1910191119121913191419151916191719181919
1920s 1920192119221923192419251926192719281929
1930s 1930193119321933193419351936193719381939
1940s 1940194119421943194419451946194719481949
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s 2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Map
Map of locations associated with these pictures. Click on a balloon to do a geographic search.
Subjects

Only the top 50 will appear here.

Ainsworth, Mason (1) Audits (1) Bribery (1) Bucke (Ont. : Township)--History (3) Bucke Township (3) Burkett, Mike (1) Burkett, Violet (1) Calvert Township (6) Campaigns (1) Cipolla, Ralph (1) City Council (1) City of Orillia (2) Clark, Jeff (1) Clarke, Basil (1) Cobalt (Ont.) (21) Cobalt (Ont.)--History (19) Cobourg - Politics & government (3) Cochrane (Ont. : Town)--History (8) Cochrane (Ont.) (8) Coleman (Ont. : Township)--History (4) Coleman Township (9) Council (24) Councillors (11) Councilors (2) Dack Township (1) Daylight savings (1) Duffy, Bill (1) Dymond (Ont. : Township)--History (4) Dymond Township (4) Earlton (Ont.) (2) Earlton (Ont.)--History (2) Edwards, Debra (1) Election (town) (1) Election results (23) Electoral Reform (1) Englehart (Ont.) (4) Englehart (Ont.)--History (4) Freemasonry (1) Haileybury (Ont.) (20) Haileybury (Ont.)--History (20) Hehn, Pat (1) History (1) Hughes, Harry (1) Iroquois Falls (28) Iroquois Falls (Ont.) (28) Kapuskasing -- Town Council (8) Kapuskasing (Ont.) (8) Kirkland (Ont.)--History (4) Kirkland Lake (4) Kirkland Lake (Ont.) (5) Kirkland Lake (Ont.)--History (4) Kloostra, Rob (1) Larder Lake (Ont.) (1) Latchford (1) Latchford (Ont.) (1) Latchford (Ont.)--History (1) Lauer, Tim (1) Lloyd, Jodi (2) Matheson (Ont.) (5) Maxwell, John (1) Mayor (36) Mayoral Candidates (1) Mayors (29) Municipal Board (1) Municipal council (77) Municipal Councillors (74) Municipal election (176) Municipal Elections (176) Municipal elections--Ontario (202) New Liskeard (Ont.) (5) New Liskeard (Ont.)--History (5) Northern Ontario (1) orillia city council (5) Oro-Medonte Township (1) Political elections (154) Ramara Township (1) Reeves (17) Results (1) School board (1) School board members (1) School board trustees (2) School trustees (3) Severn Township (1) Simcoe County District School Board (2) Spears, Paul (1) Teck (Ont. : Township)--History (11) Teck Township (Ont.) (12) Temiskaming (1) Temiskaming District (1) Timmins (Ont.) (43) Timmins (Ont.)--History (42) Town Council (1) Town council members (1) Trustees (2) voters (1) Voting (1) Wards (Political science) (1) Whitney Township (1)
Item Types
Groups
gallerylist with thumbnailslist
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit